Si Mach-Zehnder Modulator for PAM-4, QAM-OFDM, and DMT Transmission at C-Band

Bo Yuan Lee, Chih Hsien Cheng, Cheng Ting Tsai, Huang Shen Lin, Shih Chun Kao, Patrick Chiang, Hsiang Chieh Lee, Tien Tsorng Shih, Hao Chung Kuo, Gong Ru Lin*

*此作品的通信作者

研究成果: Article同行評審

2 引文 斯高帕斯(Scopus)

摘要

A silicon (Si) Mach-Zehnder modulator (MZM) is demonstrated for 10-km SMF Link at C-band (1550 nm), which allows the pre-emphasized 4-level pulse amplitude modulation (PAM-4) data transmission at 50 GBaud (100 Gbit/s) per channel. By employing the pre-emphasis to the PAM-4 data over different links, the channel dispersion-induced power fading can be compensated. The PAM-4 data with improved spectral usage efficiency in limited bandwidth is employed to encode the Si MZM, and the maximal transmission capacities of 50 GBaud for back-to-back (BtB), 50 GBaud for 2-km SMF, and 26 GBaud for 10-km DSF under KP4-FEC criterion are respectively obtained for providing 100/100/52 Gbit/s data transmission with qualified bit error ratios of 1.5×10-4/2×10-4/1.4×10-4. The penalties on the sensitivity of the receiving power are 0.32 dB for 50-GBaud PAM-4 data after 2-km-SMF link and 0.64 dB for 26-GBaud PAM-4 data over 10-km DSF as compared to the BtB case. Such a scheme takes advantages including the lower power consumption with less circuit complexity than traditional push-pull driven operation, which certifies the 50-GBaud PAM-4 data capability per channel for inter-data-center applications. In addition, this Si MZM device can also modulate the pre-emphasized 16-QAM OFDM data at 140 Gbit/s and the bit-loaded DMT data at 153 Gbit/s.

原文English
文章編號3500112
期刊IEEE Journal of Selected Topics in Quantum Electronics
29
發行號6
DOIs
出版狀態Published - 1 11月 2023

指紋

深入研究「Si Mach-Zehnder Modulator for PAM-4, QAM-OFDM, and DMT Transmission at C-Band」主題。共同形成了獨特的指紋。

引用此