50 Gb/s Zn-Diffusion Few-Mode VCSELs for over 100-m GI-SMF Transmission at 850 nm Wavelength

Tsung Chi Hsu, Yen Wei Yeh, Kuo Hsiung Chu, Annada Sankar Sadhu, Dong Yang, Hsien Yao Tseng, Chia Wei Sun, Po Tsung Lee, Chao Hsin Wu, Gong Ru Lin, Hao Chung Kuo*

*此作品的通信作者

研究成果: Article同行評審

摘要

Thisstudy demonstrates a Zn-diffusion few-mode (FM) vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser (VCSEL) with a performance of the quasi-single-mode, SMSR over 20 dB. The VCSELs have a stable output power due to the larger oxide aperture because high-order transverse modes are suppressed through impurity-induced disordering of Zn-diffusion. The VCSEL has a 6 μm oxide confined aperture diameter, and an Zn-diffusion aperture diameter of 4 μm, depth of 1 μm. It can reach a resonance frequency as high as 26.5 GHz at 9 mA and a modulation bandwidth exceeding 20 GHz. Error-free transmission at bit rates exceeding 50 Gbit/s with the encoded NRZ-OOK over 100 m of graded-index single-mode fiber (GI-SMF) is demonstrated.

原文English
頁(從 - 到)889-894
頁數6
期刊IEEE Transactions on Nanotechnology
20
DOIs
出版狀態Published - 2021

指紋

深入研究「50 Gb/s Zn-Diffusion Few-Mode VCSELs for over 100-m GI-SMF Transmission at 850 nm Wavelength」主題。共同形成了獨特的指紋。

引用此