Strong enhancements in output power and high-speed data transmission performances by using parallel oxide-relief/Zn-diffusion 850 nm VCSELs

Kai Lun Chi, Xin Nan Chenl, Jye-Hong Chen, J. E. Bowers, Ying Jay Yang, Jin Wei Shi

Research output: Contribution to conferencePaperpeer-review

Abstract

By using parallel two high-speed VCSELs, double increase in maximum output power (4 vs. 8mW), negligible degradation in 3-dB electrical-To-optical bandwidth (∼25 GHz), and strong enhancement in 46 Gbit/sec data transmission through OM4 MMF is achieved compared with those of single reference.

Original languageEnglish
Number of pages2
StatePublished - 2 Dec 2016
Event2016 International Semiconductor Laser Conference, ISLC 2016 - Kobe, Japan
Duration: 12 Sep 201615 Sep 2016

Conference

Conference2016 International Semiconductor Laser Conference, ISLC 2016
Country/TerritoryJapan
CityKobe
Period12/09/1615/09/16

Keywords

  • Resistance
  • Electrical resistance measurement
  • Wavelength measurement

Fingerprint

Dive into the research topics of 'Strong enhancements in output power and high-speed data transmission performances by using parallel oxide-relief/Zn-diffusion 850 nm VCSELs'. Together they form a unique fingerprint.

Cite this